arrow_back

Verbs conjugation

Conjugating る(ru) verbs in the polite form

 

Affirmative non-past: dictionary form (change る(ru)  to ます(masu))   

たべる(taberu)=> たべます(tabemasu)

みる(miru)=> みます(mimasu)

 

Negative non-past: dictionary form (change る(ru)  to ません(masen))

     たべる(taberu)=> たべません(tabemasen)

みる(miru)=> みません(mimasen)

 

Affirmative past: dictionary form (change る(ru)  to ました(mashita))

たべる(taberu)=> たべました(tabemashita)

みる(miru)=> みました(mimashita)

 

Negative past: dictionary form (change る(ru)  to ませんでした(masen deshita))

たべる(taberu)=> たべません でした(tabemasen deshita)

みる(miru)=> みません でした(mimasen deshita)