arrow_back

Verbs conjugation

Conjugating う(u) verbs in the polite form

 

Construction : *u syllable to *i syllable

 ku=>ki,  su=>shi, gu=>gi, mu=>mi, nu=>ni, bu=>bi, ru=>ri, w(u)=>i, tsu =>chi.

Examples:

kaku = ka + (ku change to ki) => kaki

kau = ka +(u change to i) => kai

matsu = ma + (tsu change to chi) => machi

 

Affirmative non-past: dictionary form (change *u syllable to *i) +masu  

      いく(iku) => iki + masu = いきます(ikimasu)

 

Negative non-past: dictionary form (change *u syllable to *i)+ imasen  

      いく(iku) =>iki + masen = いきません(ikimasen)

 

Affirmative past: dictionary form (change *u syllable to *i)+ imashita  

     いく(iku) =>iki + mashita = いきました(ikimashita)

 

Negative past: dictionary form (change *u syllable to *i)+ masen deshita

いく(iku) =>iki+masen deshita = いきません でした(ikimasen deshita)